Skip to content
SOLENNE
A mixed grill of lamb and chicken skewers on flatbread52 dishesOn the menu tonight

  • The best taste
  • Charcoal grilled
  • Delivered fast
  • Fair prices
  • SOLENNE
  • Charcoal grill
  • SOLENNE
  • Mezze to share
  • SOLENNE
  • Open every day

Three things the kitchen does the same way every day, whatever you order.

Eight sections, one grill. Tap any of them to land on that part of the menu.

See the whole menu

Nothing on this list is bottled in the kitchen. The tea is refilled as long as you are sitting down.

A tall glass of ayran with a frothy head and dried mint

Ayran

Churned yoghurt, salt, dried mint

£2.50

Mint lemonade over crushed ice with lemon and mint

Mint lemonade

Pressed to order, barely sweet

£3.50

A glass of pomegranate juice beside half a pomegranate

Pomegranate

Cold pressed, nothing added

£4.00

A tulip glass of Turkish tea, steaming, with a sugar cube

Turkish tea

Poured tall, refilled free

£1.50

A glass of fresh orange juice beside halved oranges

Fresh orange

Pressed at the counter, pulp left in

£3.50

Turkish coffee with thick foam, served with water and a sweet

Turkish coffee

Ground fine, served with water

£3.00

The room during service: the grill along one wall, tables filling up
Skewers cooking over the coals at the pass

The charcoal is in the middle of the room, so everything you order is cooked in front of you. Sit in, or take it away in the same bread it was cooked on.

Meet the kitchen

Five ways to finish, depending on what you came in for. Everything is made the same morning.

A tray of pistachio baklava with a glass of teaSomething richPistachio baklava£4.50
Kunafa with the cheese stretching from a lifted sliceSomething warmKunafa£5.00
Baked rice pudding in a clay dish with pistachioSomething quietRice pudding£3.50
Thick pistachio ice cream being cut into a bowl with a knifeSomething coldPistachio dondurma£4.00
Turkish delight dusted with icing sugar, some with pistachioSomething smallTurkish delight£2.50
A tray of pistachio baklava with a glass of tea

£4.50

See every dessert

  • “Replace this with a real review a customer left you — Google, Deliveroo or TripAdvisor. Quote it word for word; a tidied-up version is still an invented one.”
    A Google reviewPlaceholder — replace before launch
  • “Replace this with a line from a local paper, a food blog or a listing. Name the publication and the date so anyone can check it.”
    A local reviewPlaceholder — replace before launch
  • “Replace this with something a regular actually said to you. Ask first, use their first name only, and keep the words theirs.”
    A regularPlaceholder — replace before launch

Anything else, telephone the room between 15:00 and 17:00.

Do you deliver?
Within three miles, every day from midday until half an hour before close. Anything off the grill goes out in the bread it was cooked on, so it is still warm when it reaches you.
Is the meat halal?
All of it. The lamb and chicken come from one supplier and the certificate is on the wall by the till if you would like to see it.
What is there for vegetarians?
A whole section. The vegetables go over the same charcoal as everything else, and the falafel, halloumi and mezze are cooked in their own pans, not the grill.
Can you cook around allergies?
Tell us when you order and we will tell you honestly what we can do. The fryer is shared, so anything from it may carry traces of gluten and dairy.
Do you take bookings, or is it walk-in?
Both. Tables are held for twenty minutes past the time you booked; after that they go to whoever is at the door. Parties of nine or more should telephone.
How spicy is the chilli sauce?
Hot enough that we will ask before we put it on. Ask for it on the side and you can decide yourself — there is a milder red pepper sauce too.

Tell us when, how many, and anything you cannot eat. We confirm by email within one working day and hold the table twenty minutes past the time you booked.

Book a seating
The room during service: the grill along one wall, tables filling up